Data protection

The proctection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website. 

1. Responsible

The following person(s) are defined as responsible for Hotel Lohningerhof GmbH & Co KG in connection with the EU-DSGVO: 
Responsible:
Christine Schlosser-Lohninger
+43 (0)6584 / 7855
hotel@lohningerhof.at

 

2. Data protection officer

There is no own data protection officer. Please contact the responsible person instead (see above). 

3. Legal basis and processing purposes

The legal basis for the collection, storage and processing of personal data is based on Articel 6 of the GDPR -  paragraph 1, points

b ) the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subjet is a party of for the performance of any pre-contractual action taken at the request of the data subjcet 

respectively

f ) the processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller of a third party, unless the interest of fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject requiring the protection of personal data prevail, in particular where the data subject is a Child

If you contact us by a form on the website or per E-Mail, your data will be stored for a period of 12 months in order to process the request and ins case of following questions. We'll not share this informations without your consent. 

 

4. Scope of stored data

Basically, the principle of data economy apllies. Therefore, only those data are collected, stored and processed that are actually relevant or necessary for our activity or are required to comply with our statutory or contractual obligations. 

Essentially we store and process the following personal data: first name, last name, e-mail. 

 

5. Origin of the data

We mainly work with data that you provide us with. This can come from e-mail, ona business card, via a contact form, correspondece, telephone conversation or otherwise. In addition we may complete the information with information from your sources that are public available (your website, phonebook, directories,...)

 

6. Disclosure of data

There will be no data transfer to third parties, with the exception of companies that have concluded a contract processiong with us.

If personal data is stored in our smartphones, a copy of this data will be stored at Google or Apple.

 

7. Duration of storage

There are no fixed storage periods, because it cannot be defined from the outset how long a customer / partner / .... should be contacted. There is an annual manual review of data by the controller, which deletes those data that are highly likely not longer required for an contact in future and for which there is no other reason for further storage. 

 

8. You rights

We hereby inform you of the existence of a right to information on the part of the controller concerning the personal data concerned, as well as rectification or erasure of restriction of processing or right of opposition to processing and the right to data portability
If there is any doubt about your indentitiy in response to a request for personal information from the controller, your identity may have to be proven. Such doubts usually arise in telephone inquiries or inquiries from a fantasy e-mail adress. If there is no doubt about your indentiy fo if it has been confirmed, we will respond to your request for information about your personal data within 4 weeks. 

Furthermore, you have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. 

 

9. Required data

If you enter into a contractual relastionship with us as a customer, supplier, or business partner, you are obligated to provide us with the necessary data (including personal information) and to give us your consent for the storage and processing of this data. If you dont grant us this consent or withdraw it at a later date, this may result in our being unable to fulfill our contractual obligations. Please keep in mind, that legitimate financial claims on our part in such a case remain unaffected and we will insist on this. 

 

10. Profiling or automatic decision making

Based on your personal data, no automatic decision-making takes place. If your are our customer, a categorization based on the compliance with your payment terms. From this, however, no automatic decisions or measures are derived.
 

Cookies

This website uses so-called cookies to offer you a user-friendly offer. A cookie is a small file consisting of a plain text information string that a web page transfers to the web browser of your computer hard drive, temporarily storing it for the duration of your visit to the website or sometimes longer, depending on the nature of the website cookies. Cookies have different functions (for example to differentiate between you and other users of the same website) and are used by most websites to provide a better user experience. 

Each cookie is unique to your web browser and contains anonymous information. Typically, a cookie contains the name of the domain from which it came, the "lifetime" of the cookie and a value (usually in the form of a randomly generated, unique number). 

 

Types of cookies
Below are the main types of cookies that could be used by websites. 

Session cookies

These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your web browser only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close the browser.

Permanent cookies

These remain even after closing the browser in the cookie file of your web browser, sometimes a year or more (depending on the exact lifetime of the specific cookie). Persistent cookies are used when the website operator may need to know your identify for longer than just a browsing sessiong (for example, to remember your username or website design preference). 

First-party-Cookies

These are the cookies that are stored on your browser and /or your hard drive from the current website you are visiting. This requires a unique identiy track your movements on the web page. Websites owners often use first-party cookies for session management and recognition purposes. 

Third-party-Cookies

These are cookies that are used by third parties (social networks, ...) to track you visits to different websites where these third parties advertise. The website operator has no control over these third-party cookies. 

 

Cookies on this website and their management

On this website we use cookiesto improve the application possibilities for our website visitors. You may revoke your consent to use of these cookies at any time. If you remove the cookies on their website or reject their use, this may limit the functionality of this website. Moreover, disabling a cookie or a cookie category does not cause an existing cookie to be deleted by a browser. This must be done separately within yoru own browser. 

You'll find technical information on how to use cookies in your browser here:  

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=de_DE
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-at/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-deletemanage-cookies

 

Web analyse

Our website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics of Google Inc. ("Google") Google Analytics uses cookies that allow you to analyze the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Your IP address is captured but immediately anonymized by deleting the last 8 bits of the IP address. As a result, only a rough localization is possible. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website usage and internet usage to the website operator. The anonymized IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

We have concluded a corresponding contract data processing contract with the provider.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. We point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website in full.

In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your anonymized IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install. The current link is https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

As an alternative to the browser plug-in or within browsers on mobile devices, you can deactivate the collection of your usage data by Google Analytics within this website by clicking on the following link:

>> Google Analytics für diese Webseite deaktivieren <<

The opt-out works only in the browser and only for this domain. An opt-out cookie is stored on your device. By deleting your cookies in this browser, you must click the opt-out link again.

We also consider the "Do Not Track" function of your web browser. If you have activated this option in your browser settings, Google Analytics will automatically deactivate the collection of your usage data.

We have concluded a corresponding contract data processing contract with the provider.

The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on the Privacy Shield, an agreement in the field of data protection law concluded between the European Union and the United States of America.

Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. Our concern within the meaning of the DSGVO (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized.

For more information about Google Analytics Terms of Service and Privacy, please visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies

 

Remarketing

Our website uses the remarketing feature within the Google Ads service. Remarketing allows us to present users of our website on other websites within the Google Network, based on their individualized advertisements based on their interests.
It analyzes the interactions of our website's users in order to see ads that are relevant to other sites in the Google Network. Google stores a value (as a cookie) in the browser of a user who visits certain Google services and websites on the Google Network. This cookie tracks that user's visits to Google's services and websites on the Google Network. There is only an identification of a web browser on a particular device and not for the identification of a person. No personal data is stored.

Tracking the remarketing feature on this webpage can be disabled as follows:

The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on the Privacy Shield, an agreement in the field of data protection law concluded between the European Union and the United States of America.

Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. Our concern within the meaning of the DSGVO (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website.

Facebook pixel

Our website uses the remarketing feature "Custom Audiences" of Facebook Inc. ("Facebook"). With the help of this feature, visitors to this website will be presented with interest-based advertisements ("Facebook Ads") during their visit to the social network Facebook. For this purpose the Facebook remarketing tag was installed on this website. This tag makes a direct connection to the Facebook servers when visiting this website in order to assign the website visit to the Facebook account of the user of this website.

For more information on the collection and use of data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and ways to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Alternatively, the remarketing feature "Custom Audiences" can be disabled at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_. This requires a login to Facebook.